U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 63-year-old male asked:

64 years old have a-fib and flutter. my ef is 25%.do not smoke or drink. walk four miles three times a week. will my ef increase over time?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Binford
Thoracic Surgery 38 years experience
It depends: The good news is that you have maintained a good activity level even with a significant reduction in your heart function. There are many reasons for a reduction in you ef. If your decreased function is do to a prolonged period of rapid heart rate then it could get better with rate control. If it is due to a dilated cardiomyopathy then probably not. Also treating the afib could help, too.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do walkers and jumpers help my baby learn to walk?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: They absolutely do not. In fact, walkers are dangerous and associated with more accidental injuries. The best thing you can do to help your child learn to walk is to give him plenty of floor time, initially tummy time, then scooting/crawling time. This should be in a child-proofed area where you can let him roam free with sturdy furniture to pull up against.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will walking, exercising, or physical therapy cause my clots to break lose?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morgan Daul
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: Please see your physician regarding clotting. If you do in fact have clotting then you should be seen by your primary care physician for work up of a clotting disorder. If not, then your body will break down clots on its own time. Exercise does not necessarily speed up the process.
A 20-year-old member asked:

I walk a lot; is this bad if you have spinal stenosis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Frankel
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
No: Walking with spinal stenosis can cause pain, but nit is important to continue with regular exercise. Once the symptoms interfere with acceptable levels of activity and diminish quality of life because of pain, you may need to explore surgical options.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can someone take viagra (sildenafil) if he or she have atrial fibrillation?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Yes: As long as the patient is not on nitroglycerine, there is no contraindication to viagra (sildenafil) related to atrial fibrillation.
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

Would a pacemaker repair atrial fibrillation?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
No: No, it doesn't repair atrial fibrillation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
