A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

22 y/o f with sle. The IV site from GI tests last week is red/swollen/itchy, and have a worsening cold. Could I have an infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
You need to see phy: Infection is something we would absolutely consider. You need to see your physician immediately.
Answered on Dec 15, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
See details: This cannot be evaluated over the internet. This needs evaluation in person by a dermatologist or the doctor treating your lupus.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gustavo Carbone
18 years experience in Rheumatology
Possible: If you have SLE ( systemic lupus erythematosus) then you must know that SLE can affect many different organs and very feequently the skin. The rash of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many possibilities: Lumps, bumps, blisters and other skin abnormalities on the genitals need to be evaluated. An examination will be needed to know the cause and treatmen ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Ko
33 years experience in Neurosurgery
Prob yeast: Could be either although yeast more likely. try takin over the counter yeast meds and avoid that particular condom~
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month