A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

with lupus, is it normal 2 flare with a simple virus?i have stomach virus &have mild sharp chest pains, jt pains, dizziness, etc like i do w/flares.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Need more informatio: I would consider three things. The first is everything is a viral illness. The second is everything is a lupus flare. And third yes infections can cause lupus to flare. In science to get an immune response in the lab one thing we do is to use some type of stimulation. Over the years a substance called freunds adjuvant which is developed from infectious protein can stimulate immune reaction better.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawan Tarawneh
17 years experience Neurology
Ganglionopathy?: This could be due to autoimmune ganglionopathy which is inflammation of the autonomic ganglia. This may occur following a viral infection or in associ ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
No: Sounds like you have anatomical variation. Your physician is the best guide. If you are not satisfied look for 2nd opinion.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Possible causes : Include a parasite called giardia lamblia, or a bacteria called helicobacter pylorii slow gastric emptying time can also cause this due to the acid in ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month