A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have what looks like tonsillitis or infected toncills, i have amoxicillin should i take it to help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Diamond
44 years experience Family Medicine
No: Never take antibiotics indiscriminately. It only leads to antibiotic resistance. Most infections are viral and go away with time. If patients have antibiotics at home, when i see them in the office i tell them whether or not to take it, and if culture or strep test is needed, tell them to take it if the results are positive.
Answered on Dec 11, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
What is the cause: Since you don't mention the question is , what is causing her frequent tonsillitis. More than likely she has had a viral tonsillitis which caused the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
See an ENT: Residual infected tissues may have to be removed surgically, perhaps in concert with long term antibiotics. This can only be determined by the doctor ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anifat Balogun
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Severe tonsillitis : I personally prefer to remove tonsils well after an acute infection has resolved. The tonsil is less likely to bleed and fall apart during surgery and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Even better idea..: Get another antibiotic. There's a lot of resistance to the penicillin derivatives in the bacteria out there these days. Amoxicillin just might not b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month