U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

i spread diatomaceous earth on the floor to rid my apt of bedbugs. could i get lung cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Unlikely.: Diatomaceous earth is unrelated to asbestos.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
I think your risk of: Slipping and breaking a hip or leg are a lot higher than diatoms being the source of lung cancer development. It would be easier to move, buy a new matress, than worrying about bed bugs and cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 25, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
