A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does niltan cream dr reddy removes ice peak acne scars ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Doubt it: This is evidently an indian preparation. No intervention removes scars, but a dermatologist can abrade, inject, or laser scars to make them less conspicuous (creams fail). First though you decide what you want. In the us, many hollywood men keep or cultivate acne scars to look tough / rugged, and many women like them. It's your decision. Good luck, hope you get what you want.
Answered on Dec 10, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Creams do not remove scars.
Answered on Dec 10, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Balin
46 years experience Dermatology
Acne: It is important to treat your acne so that you don't get permanent scarring. Some patients wait too long before seeing their dermatologist to have th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Acne Scars: There are multiple lasers available that are effective in the improvement of acne scarring. The fraxel laser and the affirm laser are examples of the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jon Ver halen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Many options: Hello and thank you for your excellent question. Skin blemishes can be caused by many different things, including dry skin, irritated skin, and acne ( ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Acne scars: Try using 4 percent glycolic acid to reduce the scarring


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month