U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 31-year-old member asked:

what can i do to limit the amount of hsv 1 (gential area) outbreaks i get?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Suppression: Now hsv-1 and hsv-2 can both be the cause of cold sores and/or genital outbreaks. For a history of frequent outbreaks, your doctor may recommend daily suppressive therapy with Acyclovir or valcyclovir.
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
Dermatology 19 years experience
Antivirals can help: Genital herpes is usually due to hsv2 and can have higher recurrence/re-activation rates. Remember the virus is dormant in nerve cells and can re-activate during times of stress. Suppressive antiviral therapy can be used in individuals with frequent and/or particularly symptomatic relapses. See your board certified dermatologist to be evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 49-year-old member asked:

Should schools segregate infected hsv-1 individuals. Why intentionally infect the un-infected?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
That's a can of : Worms only politicians are good at opening and screwing up. The medical answer is... Get educated please, that's ignorant.
A 49-year-old member asked:

Can you get HSV 1 transfer from improperly sterilised dentists tools?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Herpes simplex I: Yes. Not common (hopefully it is very rare that dental tools would be inadequately sterilized), but certainly possible.
Warren, OH
A 25-year-old female asked:

I found out over a yr ago I have HSV 1 and 2. My boyfriend still test neg for it... How can that be?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
Not exposed: It could be that he has not been exposed to it when you have had an active lesion.
A 44-year-old member asked:

We have HSV 1 genitally can we spread it orally?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Yes if you have oral: Yes you can if you have oral sex.
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

How soon after exposure to HSV 1/2 would it take for the test to convert to igg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
HSV immune response: Anti-hsv igm usually appears during the first 4 weeks of infection with hsv and persist for months. Igg usually follows soon after igm usually >8 weeks after initial infection but the lines are lines are blurred. Igm can persist indefinately or recur so it cannot be used to give estimate of a recent acquisition of hsv infection unless no igg is present. There are also false positives with test'g.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
