U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

I have hypothyroidism. my tsh was 4.75 when discovered. was put on 25 mcg of synthroid (thyroxine). after 5 weeks we checked it again and tsh went up to 5.28. so i was put on 50 mcg. now tsh is 2.5 typically but free t4 is 1.6. is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Smith
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Hypothyroid: Hypothyroidism yes T4 inactive synthesis T4 converted to T3 (liothyronine) active . Tsh good will equilabrate.
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 54 years experience
Yes: Although putting an asymptomatic young man with a TSH of 4.75 on thyroxine to begin with is controversial (what was your original t4?) a free T4 of 1.6 is ok.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
