U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old female asked:

can the prescription metronidazole vaginal delay a womans period?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
No: This cream should not delay your cycle.
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
No that is : A vaginal gel to ytreat vaginitis , it ahs nothing to do with your cycle, if u are late u need a preg test, ad otherblood work and an ultrasoun.
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No.: It shouldn't. Even oral Metronidazole (which results in a higher dose received in a pt's bloodstream) doesn't disrupt normal hormone production and menstrual cycles. Even in women on oral contraceptives - the medication doesn't interfere wtih cycles (according to the acog technical bulletin Metronidazole doesn't interfere with birth control pills - so an unplanned pregnancy shouldn't be a risk ).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 22, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
