U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 27-year-old female asked:

why should why should a woman who is planning a pregnancy that use neostigmine stop use it particullary before two weeks why two weeks?"

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Effect on the fetus: I assume that your doctor is warning you about the possible effect the medication may have on the developing fetus. If possible, it is wise to get the medication out of your system before the fetus is starting to develop. However, if it is medically necessary for your health, it may be better to stay on the lowest effective dose. Good health habits will provide best fetal development.
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Caution in pregnancy: Neostigmine is category c in pregnancy, meaning that we really don't know how safe it is because it hasn't been studied. You have to weigh the risks and benefit to the mother against that unknown. Particularly before conception there may be a higher risk of affecting the fetus during organogenesis, when all of the vital organs are being created. Second trimester may be a little safer.
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Harm to the : developing embyro, from the medication, would the concern. So follow your doctor's advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the specific screening recommendations for women before menopause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

With primary ovarian insufficiency and not taking hrt, is it possible for a woman to get an occasional period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kinda: If you have little to no estrogen from your ovaries you should not bleed at all. But if you have some in your diet or are overweight you may have bleeding so talk to your obgyn or endocrinologist.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 51-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
