A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can someone be honest about the invasiveness of a total disc replacement? would it be impossible to return to elite running afterwards?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carl Spivak
28 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Depends what disk.: Healing and recovery is much better and more complete after disk replacement surgery in your neck then in your low back. Many people can return to high level physical activity after spine surgery, but not everyone and unfortunately there is no way to predict and no guarantees. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 8, 2012
Dr. Thomas Dowling
40 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No reconstructive : Spine surgery returns the anatomy to normal but takes an abnormal situaion & makes it better, ideally. So, if you have failed at least 6 months of nonop care including: physical therapy & medication with studies consistent with no instability or multilevel disease as well as no facet joint problems, you may be able to return to that level. The surgery is invasive requiring 6-12 weeks of recovery.
Answered on Jan 15, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ayres
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: Running is not a good idea. Artificial joints wear like the tires on a car. More miles means more wear. Walking is good and trek poles will add 40% to ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
38 years experience Podiatry
If : There is no cartilage left in the joint your doctor is preparing you for it. There are some "cushioning injection that are new but discuss with your o ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atif Haque
18 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: Disc replacement is designed to replace the normal function of the disc. I usually let my patients back to full activity 6 weeks postop. The implant n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
31 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No but cOnsider this: Get new doctors you might ask yourself why trained professionals dont think you are a good candidate for this controversial surgery this no, may be in ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month