A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will it hurt my baby if i got pregnant while on mirena (levonorgestrel)?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Caren Reaves
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Typically no. There is an increased risk in the first trimester of miscarriage if it stays in so it is generally recommended to remove an IUD if pregnancy occurs. If the strings are not visible then the IUD must stay in. Other than the increased risk of miscarriage, it will not harm the baby.
Answered on Jun 29, 2016
5
5 thanks
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The recommendation is to remove the Mirena (levonorgestrel) if easily visualized should pregnancy occur. Even though occasionally pregnancy can be uneventful with the IUD still present, very often presence of an IUD results in pregnancy loss which may be further complicated by infection.
Answered on Nov 25, 2015
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: If you got pregnant, had the Mirena (levonorgestrel) removed, and all seems to be going well including your sonograms, everything should be ok. But if the Mirena (levonorgestrel) was not removed, a dangerous situation exists and you should see your provider right away.
Answered on Nov 25, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Blazar
62 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: It is best, however, in that infrequent situation to have the device removed, if that canbe done easily--primarily to reduce the risk of miscarriage.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: If you get pregnant and their is an iud in place, if the iud strings can be seen, then the current recommendation is that it be removed. It is associ ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Most likely from: Something else, but u can do a blood preg test at your gyn's offcie who put in your mirena, (levonorgestrel) to make sure and breast studies can be do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If you have an iud and become pregnant it is important to see an obgyn and have an ultrasound. If the iud can be easily removed, it should be. The i ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month