A 64-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

taking blood pressure med for 2 months -calcium channel blocker. whites of my eye have reddish appearance from dilated blood vessels. any antidote?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Mathew
57 years experience Cardiology
No: Please see your md or consult an ophthalmologist!
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Liva
39 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Systemic beta blockers can reduce intraocular pressure but not to the same degree as topical beta blockers such as timolol.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wesley Dennis
26 years experience Neurology
Pregabalin effects: It really should not affect your blood pressure. Pregabalin should also not affect your pulse.
A member asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
My : My main concern with your headaches and broken blood vessels is that your blood pressure may be dangerously high. This would be a good reason to eithe ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lonnie Smith
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not likely: You would be very sick and probably in the hospital undergoing treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month