U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

2 weeks post angiogram, husband has sharp pain at groin site...he's back to work lifting up to 80lbs, should we be worried?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
I would be: Sharp pain in the access site can mean a problem with the artery accessed. This will get worse if he continues to lift heavy weights. He needs to be seen by the cardiologist and he will then determine if an ultrasound examination of the groin is indicated. Another issue, much less common, would be infection.
Dr. Mircea Petrina
Cardiology 24 years experience
Perhaps: I would inspect the area well and contact the performing doc if any swelling occurred. I normally see my post cath patients by two weeks in the clinic for these type of situations.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
