A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 49 and found out my sed rate is 39. i have joint pain and swelling. i also have small fiber neuropathy. is this something to worry about?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes and no: The sed rate can measure the degree of inflammation. If your joints are painful and swollen the sed rate may be secondary to an inflammatory arthritis. The neuropathy would not cause the elevation. I would suggest that you see your doctor to have the arthritis evaluated.
Answered on Dec 4, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Eran Kessous
21 years experience Sports Medicine
See a Doctor: Joint pain and swelling is something that you should check with your doctor esp when the ESR is elevated as well. There are many details I do not know here -- which joint is one example... See your doctor or a rheumatologist.
Answered on May 18, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
ESR: Sed rate is a non specific marker but is a marker for inflammation, it is one of the criteria followed among others to gauge efficacy of treatment, it is a good idea to have this discussion with your treating health care provider.
Answered on Dec 4, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ulker Tok
Dr. Ulker Tok answered
24 years experience Rheumatology
Neuropathy: Ra, sle, sjogrens. Less common other vasculitides.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: There are numerous issues that can cause generalized pain. See a rheumatologist. Fibromyalgia is a significant possibility.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
One disease: is unlikely to do all this (Lymes Disease, Neurosyphilis, Porphyria , SLE ? Each could account for all but one of symptoms listed) I spent the better ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Fete
Dr. Eric Fete answered
21 years experience Emergency Medicine
Possible: likely contused the nerve; it should go away on it's own within a few days. If not go see your doc


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month