A 56-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

father 90, should go for 6 hr surgery of cheek tumor, (suffered heart attack in past and now need angiced on and off) or should he go for hospice?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Thompson
19 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Impossible to answer: Can't answer this complicated question here. He needs consideration by people that know him including physician and family. If surgery is desired, he may need cardiovascular clearance given his history.
Answered on May 8, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Daniel Zanger
32 years experience Cardiology
Decision : The decision to go into hospice is far beyond the scope o this app . You would be well advised to sit down with a trusted physician and go over the options.
Answered on May 6, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Mathew Chengot
42 years experience Cardiology
Consider: Risk of sx is high and at 90 god bless him to his what ever life left for him consult with e the father what he wants die peacefully of risk of death and trauma of sx and the way what and where is the tumor if he has all normal mental function ask him what he want - if i were in your position i will consult hospice if dad is for it.
Answered on Nov 24, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Mohs' surgery?: If this is just a simple surgery for basal cell carcinoma on the skin of his cheek, then by all means encourage him to do it. (it's his choice.) my dad danced through it at age 91. If it's heavy-duty resection of a deep cancer in the mouth, have him review his options, including surgery and radiation. I'd want aggressive treatment as i'll be more comfortable later, but it's his call.
Answered on May 8, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Great answer! I agree 100%
Dec 2, 2012
Dr. Thomas Klein
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Do the surgery: Very difficult dilemma. I assume there is cancer involved. Without surgery he will suffer and with surgery he faces risks. Make the decision jointly with him if he is able to participate. If he cannot participate in the decision making process then hospice is more likely the answer.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Flechner
45 years experience Urology
Variable: Many possibilities ranging from poor oxygenation, to metabolic diseases, to valve failure, etc. He should immediately be taken to his cardiologist or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Craig Carter
39 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: The cause of coronary artery disease is formation of plaques in the vessels. The best way to avoid it is to prevent the formation of the plaques in th ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Binford
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
It depends: His surgeon would be a better resource. Life expectancy depends on several things. How well does his heart squeeze? Were all the blockages bypassed? ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Hep C precautions: Your dad will need to take precautions regarding hep c which can be transmitted through body fluids exchange, but not by skin contact. He will benefit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month