U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 30-year-old female asked:

My cardiologist thinks i've got atrial tachycardia seeing him in a week to confirm this, i've had fast heart rate since july , can it damage the heart?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Buckler
Cardiology 19 years experience
Atrial tachycardia: Any prolonged abnormal or "pathologic" rapid heart beat can damage the heart if not adequately treated. A continuous rapid heart rate of > 100 BPM for days or weeks on end can lead to heart failure eventually, an entity known as tachycardia induced cardiomyopathy, which usually resolves when the heart rate is controlled. Short episodes of atrial tachycardia do not usually cause damage.
Dr. Paul Maler
Dr. Paul Maleranswered
General Practice 5 years experience
Rapid heart rate: There are a variety of different types of atrial tachycardia, and the treatment (and after effects) depend on the cause. But having a rapid heart rate (up to 160 beats per minute) by itself does not usually cause any harm to the heart, especially in a young person whose heart is otherwise healthy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2017

Disclaimer:
