A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could my false positve test of syphills be linked to lupus?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Possibly. Talk with your doctor.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
28 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
YES: LUPUS CAN BE ASSOCIATED WITH ANTIPHOSPHOLIPID ANTIBODY SYNDROME WHICH MAY CAUSE FALSE POSITIVE TESTS FOR SYPHILIS. HAVE YOUR DOCTOR CHECK ANTICARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODIES, ANTI BETA 2 GLYCOPROTEIN ANTIBODIES AND LUPUS ANTICOAGULANT , PT , PTT.
Answered on May 14, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Unclear: There are several reasons for a false positive result .See your doctor who can test for them.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Lupus: Has specific criteria for diagnosis, ANA is just one of them and canot be relied on by itself for a diagnosis.
1
1 comment
A female asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: False positive test for ANA can occur with viral infections ( hepatitis, parvovirus) , aging, medications (prescription, OTC) etc.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Accurate: Discuss with your dermatologist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month