A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've had nausea fatigue and bloating im now 2 weeks late for my period my hcg level was 16 miu/ml at 1 week. could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Geffner
54 years experience Endocrinology
Possibly: See your gynecologist to rule out other causes of an elevated hcg.
Answered on Oct 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnant?: Pregnancy must always be a consideration. Purchase a home pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. If negative in one week, see your doctor.
11
11 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Isaacs
39 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy?: If your bHCG level is 0.1 you are not pregnant. Any number below 5 is considered negative.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Pregnancy: Sperm is required for a woman to become pregnant. The sperm needs to enter the vagina. If you have never had sexual activity with a male- then you wou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Definitely not: Anything below about 5.0 means "not pregnant." Lower levels are like static background noise on a radio. Hopethsi is good news, good wishes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month