A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had 2 screws in my femur and after surgery was given a fibre back slab that caused an abraison in my hips, is it okay to just use a knee immobiliser?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Levine
19 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Talk to your surgeon: If the splint is bothering you - it might be possible to pad it. But i would not remove the splint and change to an immobilizer without talking with your surgeon.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Janet Kail
28 years experience Podiatry
Check with your surg: The only person who can advise you is your surgeon. Do not hesitate to ask as you want to protect and care for your body.
Answered on Sep 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Lee
18 years experience Sports Medicine
Sometimes : Sometimes the boot that you are wearing on your left ankle can cause hip pain on your right hip. The boots are great for ankle stability, but they ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Call the surgeon: The best answers to the specific needs of a post operative patient will be made by those who best know you and your case. Each patient has specific di ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kobs
41 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Knee immobilizer: There is no good brace for the proximal femur and hip joint. In this case the knee immobilizer is used to make it dfficult to move your hip in the ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month