A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have severe chest pains, but my ekgs were normal. does this mean that something is wrong with my lungs?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Luke Hermann
25 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: Ekg's are helpful in screening for heart attacks but do not give all of the information needed (a small percentage of patients can have a heart attack with a normal ekg). Lung problems typically present with difficulty breathing rather than pain as the primary complaint. If the pain is abrupt in onset and severe in intensity, aortic dissection should be also considered.
Answered on Jun 6, 2013
7
7 thanks
Dr. Eric Toloza
30 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Possibly ...: Consult with your doctor for lung and chest wall (rib cage) examination and possibly imaging studies (chest x-ray and possibly ct scan) ...
Answered on Apr 17, 2012
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Many possibilities: Evaluation of chest pain is challenging - initial tests often inconclusive. Heart pain doesn't always have diagnostic ekg changes at first, so additional tests may be needed based on detailed history of pain, age, gender, habits, past med history, etc. Partial list: pleuritis, pericarditis, aneurysm, pneumonia, costochondritis, shingles, rib injury, esophageal spasm, pneumothorax, pulmonary embolus, gerd, .
Answered on Jul 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
51 years experience Cardiology
No: no more test, just follow with ur MD or psychiatrist
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Chest pain: There are many causes of chest pain, the heart is but one, intestinal gas and thoracic musculoskeletal pains are very common, anxiety and panic attack ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Hard to tell.: The fact that you haven’t heard back about your results does not mean that something is wrong. But it does mean that you should persist in contacting ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Stress test...: In order to completely rule out a cardiac cause of your symptoms, you should have a cardiac stress test. If that is normal, then a pulmonary evaluatio ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month