A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are the first signs of hiv?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Booth Wainscoat
20 years experience Infectious Disease
It depends: Symptoms often develop within 2 to 4 weeks after transmission of hiv. Unfortunately some patients never have any symptoms of the virus until years later. When the symptoms are present early they are non-specific & resemble a general viral syndrome, mononucleosis or the "flu". Common symptoms of fever, sore throat, swollen lymph nodes, headache, rash, weakness & nerve problems resolve on their own.
Answered on Apr 25, 2018
9
9 thanks
Dr. Henry Selke
15 years experience Infectious Disease
...: When someone is first infected with HIV they can have a flu-like illness. People can live many years without having any symptoms until their immune system gets weak from HIV and they develop an opportunistic infection (like thrush or pcp) or cancer. If concerned about HIV exposure, see a doctor about getting tested. There are effective treatment options for hiv.
Answered on Jan 23, 2018
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Acute retroviral sx: The most common symptoms of acute retroviral infection is no signs/symptoms. The acute syndrome is no different in males or females ; may present as ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Sturgis
28 years experience Pathology
About a month...: Early HIV symptoms occur about one month after infection. These can include: fever, headache, fatigue, swollen lymph glands, and rash. These early HIV ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: What's really at issue? If you are concerned that you have contracted HIV, get yourself tested. You haven't listed HIV as a problem in your notes abou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Too soon to know: Had you acted sooner, you could have taken post-exposure prophylaxis that would have prevented HIV infection, even if your partner was infected. Two ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month