A member asked:
Disclaimer

can a sonogram be wrong about diagnosing encephalocele in a baby mother have 14 weeks pregnand?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brian Murphy
36 years experience Radiology
Yes: Any imaging test is subject to technical and subjective factors that can cause errors. The best way to check is a follow up ultrasound, perhaps at a dedicated ob/gyn ultrasound department, in hospital or free standing imaging center.
Answered on Mar 1, 2013
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Depending on the type of study & experience of the technician/radiologist any study could be wrong.This is unlikely for them to diagnose unless they have had several review the images. A follow up study with a perinatologist would be the next step.
Answered on Aug 20, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Escobar
8 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: It is possible, but not definite. You need to ask your ob/gyn to evaluate the ultrasound readings.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Russell
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely : Congratulations on your pregnancy! If you saw 2 embryos, and one had a heartbeat and one did not, then only the one with the heartbeat will survive. T ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Maternal anxiety &: Depression have well-documented adverse effects on pregnancy & infant development. Citalopram is a class c medication; i.e., a psychiatrist, therapist ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month