U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

are there any homeopathic treatments for getting rid of a jaw infection after getting a cyst removed 2 months ago?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
No! Very serious: If you truly have an infection in your jaw then this is very serious and must be treated with antibiotics and possibly surgery. Any infection in your head is very serious as it can spread to your brain and/or your heart, where it can quickly become life-threatening. See an M.D. Or D.O. To have this dealt with immediately.
Dr. Husam Elias
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Pineapple juice : Pineapple juice has enzyme helps with reduction of bruising and swelling. You can also take bromolin pills which will have the same effect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Prevent malaria best with doxycycline or mefloquine if travelling abroad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
