U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old member asked:

how can i handle the social consequences of a breast reduction?

6 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Garramone
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Consequences?: What social consequences? I assume the reason you are having a breast reduction would be to relieve back and neck pain, fit more comfortably in clothes, or maybe you are self conscious about having larger breasts. Whatever the reason for having this type of surgery must be a personal decision. Who cares what other people think, it is your body and you deserve to feel comfortable.
Dr. Kirk Churukian
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
By Celebrating!: You will look slimmer and better in your clohes! you will feel better with relief of neck and/or back pain! you will be able to more easily exercise, thereby losing more weight, looking and feeling even better! so simply smile demurely, be gracious when complimented, and live well!
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
If you are concerned: About anyone out anyone other than family you should question what value that relationship has. Inappropriate behavior is to be dealt with the usual ways.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Diplomatically: Breast reduction surgery is almost always done for medical reasons. All medical problems carry their own social stigmata. You should simply inform your friend and family that the size of your breasts is causing you health problems, and you will feel better after surgery.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
On the upside: The social consequences depend on you. They may be all good if you gain improved self confidence and are able to walk without pain or discomfort. I commonly observe hunched over patients who can now walk upright with their shoulders back exhibiting improved posture. Patients are often less inhibited about concealing their chest and clothing restrictions and often undertake new exercise activities.
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Most of my patients are surprised to find that others don't comment on the breast reduction, they say, "Oh, you lost weight!" A small, perky breast sometimes doesn't look any smaller!
Mar 19, 2012
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No Problem.: Generally speaking, breast reduction surgery is one of the most patient pleasing operations plastic surgeons perform. There are no specific “social consequences” that I am aware of. People who care about you will likely be very happy that you will likely experience improvement/relief from symptoms caused by the disproportionately large breasts. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What are longterm complications and side effects of a breast augmentation?

9 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Dr. Greg Sexton
Dr. Greg Sexton commented
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 37-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about a hard pea-sized lump in my nipple off to the side?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jagdish Mishra
Cardiology 38 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

How would you treat a punctured lung?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Negative pressure: You can die from collapsed/punctured lung, as it progresses quickly to a tension pneumothorax. First responders, emt and trauma providers are trained to recognize and release the pressure associated with a collapsed lung, to prevent tension pneumothorax. A chest tube is inserted into the space between your lung and chest wall. The tube is put to negative pressure, so lung can re-expand.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What could cause a sharp/shooting/dull-ish chest pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Chest pain: Chest pain can be due to cardiac or no cardiac causes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
