U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Macedonia
A 26-year-old male asked:

after working in the gym 4d ago i have small dull pain in left testicle, no swelling, bulges, redness or lumps. should i just rest or see the doc?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Fishman
Urology 34 years experience
Rest/Ice/Motrin: Testalgia (pain the the testicles) is a common condition seen by urologist. Unless you had some direct trauma to the testicle, i would attribute the described discomfort to "strain"...Advise to use scrotal support, ice to the scrotum (you can leave your underwear on), and antiinflammatory meds like motrin. If pain persists after 3-5 days seek out a urologist.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Any men having experienced a Hx of unpredictable onset of testicular pain with highly variable degree, duration, interval, associated nausea, etc. over time should alert a professional mind to worry about ? intermittent testicular torsion with spontaneous de-torsion. Due to its elusive clinical pictures, many men suffering from this for years or even decades still escapes deserved attention...
Sep 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
