A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

piperacillin/tazobactam iv will kill klebsiella pneumonia bacteria?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Lutwick
49 years experience Infectious Disease
It may but...: It depends on the resistance profile of specific strain of klebsiella. Many strains acquired in the 'community' are very sensitive to almost all antimicrobials except penicillin and Ampicillin and certainly sensitive to piperacillin/tazobactam. However, especially when acquired in a hospital, klebsiella can be quite resistant to therapy including pip/tazobactam.
Answered on Oct 1, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
UTI: May get better on its own or you may die of gram negative sepsis or wipe out your kidneys. Discuss with your Dr.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
35 years experience Internal Medicine
IT MAY NOT CROSS: React and cause a reaction, plus keep in mind there are times when the benefits far outweigh the risks...
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Tsiouris
23 years experience Infectious Disease
Generally no: But it depends on the allergy and the indication. If the allergy to penicillin is mild and the indication is for a life threatening illness, then zos ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Uhrich
36 years experience Psychiatry
It will: Likely reduce the effectiveness of the zosyn (piperacillin and tazobactam).
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month