U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

are there any key differences between appendicitis and a stomach pain in a child?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Apples/oranges: Appendicitis is one of many causes of abdominal ("stomach") pain. It is an acute emergency, which, if not treated within a day or two of onset, can lead to serious problems. Appendicitis is not a chronic cause of pain; it does not come-and-go. Often, appendicitis can start as a typical 'stomach ache', but, within 24 hrs. Typically progresses to severe, localized right lower abdominal pain.
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Yes: Pain from appendicitis can be initially central or periumbilical. The it moves down to the right lower quadrant. It can be associated with nausea and vomiting that fails to improve after 24 hours like most flus. In children there be loss of appetite. In small children who are walking and then refuse to walk and want to be carried, beware and think of appendicitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 15, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
