U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

can taking different medications like vicodin or flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) while pregnant cause the child to develop adhd?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Psychiatry 16 years experience
Maybe: Adhd as such, probably not. But, these are dangerous drugs in pregnancy. The complications can be significant.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Probably: The incidence of adhd increases with fetal exposure to nicotine, alcohol, cocaine, opioids, and marijuana. Avoid all these if you plan to get preganant.
Dr. TRUC DAO
Dr. TRUC DAOanswered
Psychiatry 37 years experience
Vicodin pregnancy: If a person takes those meds without doctor's advise, early during pregnancy, that person also may have other behaviors that hurt the fetus. Difficult delivery can also raise risk of adhd-like behaviors. And the genetic make-up of the mother with dangerous behavior during pregnancy is the main culprit for the inheritance of adhd to the baby. Most all mental diagnositcs are inheritable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
