U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for mitral valve to prolapse by medication aggravation?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Hahn
Cardiology 28 years experience
What symptoms: Meds do not usually change valve structure except for diet pills like phen-fen. Meds do, however, commonly cause chest pain or palpitations which are sometimes falsely associated withmvp.
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Prolapse: Prolapse is generally not related to any medications.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 17, 2013

Disclaimer:
