A member asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal for a high ankle sprain to still be swollen 3 months after the injury? i was diagnosed with a high ankle sprain after a taekwondo accident. i was put in a walking boot for 3 weeks and then in a lace up brace for several weeks. it was feeling

3 doctor answers
Dr. Howard Fox
41 years experience Podiatry
The : The short answer: yes! the long explanation: based on an examination and history, and taking x-rays and not seeing a fracture, your orthopedic surgeon did exactly the right thing in treating a "sprain." but ligaments don't show up on an x-ray, and if you tore a ligament, you'll need an MRI to see that. But no one rushes to order expensive tests as the first order of business. The protocol is to treat the obvious, and if, in time, healing isn't what's expected, then you get the MRI and see why. So go back to your surgeon and find out what's going on with the soft tissue of your ankle. Feel better!
Answered on Aug 17, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Lee
17 years experience Sports Medicine
You : You could also get a stress-xray to see if there is any widening between the tibia and fibula which could represent a ligament injury. I think if your ankle is still swelling it is worth a trip back to your orthopedic surgeon.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Payam Rafat
21 years experience Podiatry
Options ...: Options may include immobilization, physical therapy, or surgery.
Answered on Mar 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Ankle instability: You may have ligament damage at minimum. Best see an orthopedic surgeon/sports medicine specialist for further evaluation. MRI may provide more info ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexios Apazidis
16 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Tendinitis : Immobilization for a month should resolve lie grade ankle sprains. You may have more serious ligamentous disruption that requires longer immobilizatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe this week: A simple ankle sprain should be better after 1-2 weeks. If not better, a primary care doctor, sports medicine doctor, or orthopedic doctor can evaluat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathryn Ko
33 years experience Neurosurgery
Let it rest: if this is a sprain, give the ankle some time to rest. try to walk as little as possible, keep the ankle elevated to help swelling go down.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month