U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

as lowering the sugar i take metformin 500mg

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Andrews
Interventional Radiology 36 years experience
I : I wish i could help, but your question is not complete. Metformin is an oral agent used to control blood sugar in patients whose sugar balance is disturbed but who do not need insulin.
Dr. Daniel Weiss
Endocrinology 46 years experience
Yes : Yes metformin will lower your sugar. The maximum dose used is 2000 milligrams. It is best taken with food to reduce the chance of diarrhea. The slow release preparation (called xr) tends to cause less diarrhea, in general. We usually increase the amount over time to 2 pills twice a day if needed to control the blood sugar. Discuss this with your doctor and provide him your blood glucose record at your visit.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to eat sugar-free foods while pregnant?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Safe: Sugar free foods are safe in pregnancy and with breastfeeding. As with many dietary concerns - moderation is key. You should have a well balanced diet through-out your pregnancy.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What does it mean if the doctor tells me I have sugar in my urine while pregnant?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Many times normal: Diabetes of pregnancy is a condition screened for with a one hour sugar test, generally done around 7 months of pregnancy. Pregnant women can develop 'leaky' kidneys and spill some sugar in their urine but this does not mean they have diabetes of pregnancy.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is sugar in my urine at my first prenatal doctor visit a sign of diabetes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Maybe: While the presence of sugar in urine can be a sign of diabetes, in pregnancy it's often due to recent intake of sugar containing or high carbohydrate food. The resulting spike in blood sugar often spills into the urine. Nevertheless it's good to be checked earlier for gestational diabetes if this recurs.
A 40-year-old member asked:

If I am only hyperglycemic should I move onto insulin or continue taking metformin?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: Controlling blood sugars aggressively during pregnancy does have a positive impact on the baby. Generally the levels of blood glucose that we want in pregnancy are much lower than what is sought in nonpregnant individuals. Generally your fastings should be around 90 and your one hour post meal glucose should be under 140 at least but ideally lower. You need to move quickly to control your sugar.
A 46-year-old female asked:

Are there difinite withdrawal symptoms when glucophage (metformin) is being weaned from the system?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
NOT REALLY: It does happen sometime when you diagnose a new patient with type 2 diabetes and start them on metformin as a first line drug as it is effective and cheap, but also advice diet and exercise and often it works and than you want to wean patients of metformin other times is when liver functions like creatinine level is high and you have to take of metformin and you stop without any ill effects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
