A member asked:
Disclaimer

could these be symptoms of chlamydia? i don't know what to do. i gave my boyfriend oral sex over two months ago. he just told me a week ago he has chlamydia. i have been getting sick a lot lately, i had strep throat a week ago and have been getting sick(c

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Chlamydia : Chlamydia is known as a "silent" disease because most people who are in ected don't have symptoms. Symptoms can occur one to three weeks after the infection. In women, there can be a vaginal discharge or burning with urination. As the infection spreads possible symptoms can include pain of the abdomen and back, fever, nausea, bleeding between normal periods and pain with intercourse. And yes, chlamydia can infect a woman's throat if she has had oral sex with someone who is infected. You absolutely need to be evaluated for chlamydia.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, ....: Oral sex with infected partners may transmit the diseases like gono or chlamydia. Some 1/2 of gono-infected women and some 1/10 of men who are infecte ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Because : Because it can be a silent disease with no apparent symptoms, it is imperative that you be medically evaluated forth with. If left untreated, chlamydi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Stanley Swaby
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: You should see your doctor ASAP for an evaluation. I would recommend prophylactic treatment for chlamydia.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Levy
Dr. Adam Levy answered
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes you can have gonorrhea and possilby chlamydia too in your throat. I strongly suggest you get treated (both of you) since the treatment is easy and ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month