U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

who would be ineligible for a chin liposuction? are there any people that would be advised not to get a chin liposuction if they wanted it?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ridgway
Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery
This : This is a good question as it relates to patient desires and surgical results. There have been times that I have seen patients who only want chin liposuction to achieve a desired result, but in all actuality they need neck liposuction in addition to a neck a neck lift. This is an example of someone who would like a change and is realistic, but may require more interventions to obtain their desired results. There are also a small number of patients who truly believe that the chin liposuction will be the only procedure they need to obtain all their aesthetic results, make their life happy and even get a job promotion because of the procedure. This may seem extreme, but this is to make a point that expectations need to be realistic. Finally, there are individual who have a significant risk to health because of the procedure (major heart issues, large coagulation problems, irradiated tissues, etc.) and they are ineligible due to these reasons. Be healthy and be well, james m. Ridgway, md.
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
Facial Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
A : A patient may not be a good neck liposuction candidate if their health is poor or if they don't have realistic expectations. It may also be that they actually need more of a neck lift rather (or in addition to) neck liposuction.
Dr. Benjamin Cilento
Facial Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Hi : Hi your question is a good one... I would only advise against a chin liposuction if: 1. The person didn't in my opinion need one, or didn't understand the limitations of the procedure 2. Was in poor health and couldn't undergo the procedure 3. Was unrealistic about the possible outcome hope this helps.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Yes: Chin liposuction is not for patients with excess skin. Liposuction will make it worse. Any local skin infection or a five disease is also a contraindication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

What is double chin liposuction?

6 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Double or Turkey: Many people refer to their necks or chins as having a double chin appearance or a waddler (like a turkey neck). The former can be treated with liposuction whereas the latter is best treated with a facelift (although a few individuals use botulinum toxin for this purpose).
A 36-year-old member asked:

What are the concerns of chin liposuction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Same as any lipo: Concerns relate to the indications. Does the patient have sufficient skin elasticity? Is fat the problem? Is another procedure a better option (implant or facelift)? Technical concerns relate to removal of enough but not too much fat as well as avoiding injury to nerves providing sensation or motor innervation.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How much does chin liposuction cost?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Depends: Thr price of surgery will vary tremendously based on extent, time, facility technology, operating room, anesthesia, supplemental procedures ( chin implant) etc, having said that it will range from $1500-5000.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What is under the chin liposuction?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Liposuction: Under the chin liposuction, like it says, under the chin suction. It can be done withthe usual time honored liposuction , or with smart lipo. Both methods work.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Chin liposuction concerns. Can you end up lumpy?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Coville
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
It's possible: With any procedure, there is always a chance that things may not turn out as well as planned. Lumps under the skin can be caused by fat left behind, fat cells that don't survive and become hard (fat necrosis), some bleeding, or technical errors on the part of the surgeon. The best reason to use an experienced plastic surgeon is to help prevent complications or treat them should they occur.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 7, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
