A member asked:
Disclaimer

what if an 11 year old gave birth? my friend had sex and is worried that she is now pregnat. she is worried about the rashs, and sudden craving of junk food. she also took a test and it turned out positive...... what are some of the defects of birth this

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. That is very sad that your friend had sex at age 11. A pregnancy test has to be done exactly the way the instructions say. If it sits out too long, it will indicate it is positive even if the girl is not pregnant. Your friend's mother can help her do another pregnancy test, to make sure it was done correctly. It is very important that the girls' parents or guardians are made aware of this. Whether or not she is pregnant, she really needs help. If she gives birth at age 11 or 12, it will be hard on her physically and emotionally. If she is not pregnant, she may have problems with self esteem if she is willing to do something that she is so clearly not prepared for. If your friends parents don't know and you feel torn about what to do, i suggest you discuss it with your parents. By the way, pregnancy usually cause a rash.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Can do preg. test: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Homocystein level: Mthfr itself is not meaningful. It is part of a hormone pathway. Truth be told although someone may test for it its association with any bad is rare. ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not bad, but: It isn't a problem for Mother Nature to allow "back to back" pregnancies. However, in our modern society caregiving and economic considerations usuall ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Skin and pregnancy: There are definite skin changes that are specific for pregnancy that usually resolve postpartum. If we are talking stretched skin from pregnant belly ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month