A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what should i do about my hip and knee? i'm a 15 year old girl and in 8th grade i tore my minescus and broke my femur in my left leg, got surgery and was recovering/in physical therapy for about two years. now i injured the joint in my left ankle and am s

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Lee
17 years experience Sports Medicine
Sometimes : Sometimes the boot that you are wearing on your left ankle can cause hip pain on your right hip. The boots are great for ankle stability, but they usually have a thick sole can cause your gait to be off balance. Try wearing a shoe on your right side that matches the thickness of the boot that your are wearing on your left. If your right hip pain does not go away you may want to try some physical therapy.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Justin Rothmier
18 years experience Sports Medicine
I : I echo what dr. Lee said. Walking boots are generally a little higher than your normal shoe, and they change the way you walk. It is common to get pain on the opposite side when you wear a walking boot for any significant time period. I would recommend wearing a thicker soled shoe on the right side. If the pain on the right side continues, then physical therapy may help you so i would recommend that you follow up with your physician.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michalski
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Femur & meniscus: If injury was intros articulate, may have irregular, painful, arthritic joint. Other possibilities include scar, verve problems, & soft tissue injury ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Tressler
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
See your orthopod: If you tore your patellar tendon, this should be fixed, even if you have a femoral nerve palsy. See an orthopedic surgeon for evaluation and treatmen ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Maybe but: You need a knee specialist to evaluate you. There may be multiple options but this needs clarifcation.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Rehab needed: Rehab is always necessary after any surgery. Needs tobe checked. Shouldn't have that much pain. Likely need mri.
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month