A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hip pain, had surgery, still hurts. other problems developing i had a hip injury since 8th grade, and am now a freshman in college. found out what was wrong with it until late in my junior year, and finally had surgery august 10th, 2010, 2 days after my 1

2 doctor answers
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Slipped : Slipped fem cap epiphysis.
Answered on Jan 7, 2019
Dr. Stephen Christensen
34 years experience Family Medicine
I'm : I'm sorry you're having so much trouble with your hip. Given the surgical treatment you've had in the past, it's not surprising you're experiencing some discomfort. Although your MRI didn't reveal any obvious source for your pain, i suspect your hip is far from "normal." joints that have been manipulated like yours are a common source of chronic pain. If you're not taking an anti-inflammatory on a regular basis (e.g., ibuprofen, naproxen, celecoxib), i suggest you do so. In addition, it would be advisable to return to the physical therapist to address this issue before it escalates. An ongoing program of home exercises is a vital part of your long-term management, too. Don't count on several sessions of pt to permanently fix this problem; you should be performing your own pt every day, whether your hip hurts or not. Ask your orthopedist if there's any need to look elsewhere for the cause of your pain. If he/she feels that your evaluation is complete, request a referral for physical therapy. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachariah George
14 years experience Neurosurgery
Depends: Pain after lumbar fusion is not unusual. Further work up is determined by the specifics of the case. How bad was your pain and symptoms before surge ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Tao
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Options: The other option to consider would be a steroid injection into the joint. If you have an MRI with a positive labral tear, surgery can be quite success ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It is up to you: I believe when you no longer can live with pain. Having said that, you should understand this surgery may have to done again because your age, what ki ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Get another opinion: I can not tell if is due to the total hip or not but would recognize that something is happening and needs clarification. Get another opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month