A female asked:
Disclaimer

is there an age limit for having a revision rhinoplasty? i'm 59, and i'd like to have a revision rhinoplasty. i was never completely happy with the original surgery which i got done 10 years ago. the surgeon wanted a lot of extra money to redo it. is it t

4 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
20 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
There : There isn't an absolute age limit to have rhinoplasty (or revision rhinoplasty). As long as you're healthy you could certainly look into having your nasal concerns addressed with revision surgery.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
With : With revision rhinoplasty it is ok to wait 10 years. If anything the scar will be more mature and softer, and the correction you are looking for will be easier to define. Whether to proceed will depend on the problem(s) current present in the nose, and if you have any other health issues. Your age and the time that has elapsed since your previous surgery is less critical.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. James Ridgway
Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery
I : I like this question as there is an age limit - just in the opposite direction. Rhinoplasty, if performed at too early of an age (before facial growth is completed) can cause unwanted changes in the developing face. For patients who have undergone rhinoplasty in the past it is recommended that they wait a period of one year for the scar to mature. Simply stated, you are clear on both of these counts and more than able to have the surgery that you wanted originally. I wish you all the best in your journey. Be healthy and be well, james m. Ridgway, md www.Larrabeecenter.Com.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
No: If you are healthy then revision rhinoplasty is safe and effective at age 59.
Answered on Apr 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Richard Arden
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
You : You ask a reasonable question whose answer will vary depending on the practice principles of a given surgeon. Legally, there is no obligation to do it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Loury
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Alterations of the cartilage and bony nasal structures are easily apparent.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Lee
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many reasons: Some surgical problems require more than one surgery to fix the issue. See you doctor.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadini Verma
Specializes in Gynecology
Teaching Hospital: Try a county hospital or a clinic in a teaching hospital . Teaching hospitals are known to take pt's financial situation in consideration.
1
1 comment
12
12 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month