U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

can a bad combination of psychiatric medications cause a bipolar patient to become manic? the meds are an anti-psychotic, an antidepressant, & a mood stablilizer.

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Hello. : Hello. Although antidepressant medications can sometimes trigger mania; if on therapeutic doses, it would be anticipated that the antipsychotic and mood stabilizer would help to prevent against that.
Dr. Ellen Knox
Psychiatry 38 years experience
Meds & mania: While antidepressants alone can trigger mania, usually antipsychotic medications and mood stabilizers are not only protective, but are the treatments for mania. Of course, i don't have the doses prescribed. Sometimes a person has a particularly severe natural mood swing and baseline meds need to be adjusted. The faster your psychiatrist knows about this, the faster she can act. Communicate asap.
Dr. Jane Steiner
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Yes, it's possible: Antidepressants can sometimes cause a bipolar patient to become manic, and I have also seen patients have bad reactions to antipsychotics and mood stabilizers in which they became manic as well. Sometimes it takes a while to find the right medications that will work for you, but it is very worth trying.
Dr. Daryl Tanski
Specializes in Psychiatry
Yes: Antidepressants can increase the risk of an acute manic episode. There use in patients with bipolar disorder should be done with caution.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 19, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
