U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i had epidural injection in back 6 months ago and would like lipo in my stomach. will it hurt the epidural will the lipo damage the injection

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Joshi
Pain Management 21 years experience
The : The needle and all the medication that was injected has been out of your body for 6 months.
Dr. Mark Kallgren
Pain Management 32 years experience
I : I assume you mean an epidural steroid injection, as opposed to an epidural infusion (i.e. For having a baby or surgery)? Either way, there will be no interaction or issue related to your prior epidural. If you did had the injection for a disc problem, for example, make sure you tell your plastic surgeon and the or staff about this so they can maximize your comfort in the operating room and be extra careful with your back!
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
No: Epidural 6 months ago will have no interaction with liposuction. However your back may be sore from laying flat on the operation table.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2019

Disclaimer:
