U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

why is my tooth sensitive after tooth shaping? i had my front teeth leveled off with tooth shaping and since then the left one has been kind of sensitive when i brush. is this normal? i was told that it would just be a little bit of enamel and i wouldn't

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Certo
Dentistry 29 years experience
Any : Any time you have your teeth drilled, it can create sensitivity. This will usually subside within a week, at most. Sensitivity toothpaste will help, but if it hasn't gone away after a week, go back to your dentist to have it checked out. Good luck!
Dr. Jonathan Scharf
Cosmetic Dentistry 49 years experience
Minor : Minor tooth shaping should not cause a long lasting sensitivity. If it continues have your dentist check it. It may require a desensitizing treatment or just a desensitizing toothpaste.
Dr. Lance Timmerman
Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry
If : If barely any tooth structure was shaped, you will be fine soon. If a lot of contouring was done, it will take a bit of time, but likely will be fine soon as well. Fluoride toothpaste and rinses can help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
