U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

would i be able to donate some of my intestines to a four year old sine i am 17? my cousin is 4 years old and has had all of her intestines removed because they started to die. so i was wondering since she is my family.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
What : What a loving gesture. You are to be commended. However, I am unaware of intestinal transplants.
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
That : That is a very nice thought on your part. Intestinal transplants are performed at highly specialized medical centers. A living donor is not often used for intestinal transplant, as often the recipient may need all of the intestines and possibly the liver too. The intended recipient would be on an organ donor list with unos. I certainly hope the very best for your cousin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
