U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Do i need surgery? i have a 7mm osteoma in the midline left frontal sinus.there is an additional 8mm osteoma or benign hemangioma in the midline frontal calvarium. ave

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Arden
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Osteomas : Osteomas are benign, slowly growing, and rarely need surgery in general unless they are symptomatic (usually pain by expanding into sensitive lining tissue of the sinus) or creating functional obstruction by blocking the natural pathways that the frontal sinus drains into the nose. In your case this is probably not the case and it could easily be monitored by ct imaging at extended intervals.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
