U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is dry socket following a wisdom tooth extraction something that i can absolutely avoid? i'm going to have my wisdom teeth pulled soon, and know about dry socket. is there some bad luck involved in getting it, or if i do everything right, can i avoid it?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
This : This question is asked numerous times, and the answer is the same: you can minimized your chances of getting a dry socket, but I do not believe there is a 100% fool proof, guaranteed way for you to avoid it. It is a complication of extracting teeth. Control the bleeding after the extraction by biting on gauze to let the blood clot form in the socket. Then, do not rinse or gargle for 24 hours. If you need to spit out, spit out gently and avoid opening wide (you can pull out the stitches, opening the wound). Eat soft foods, small bites. Have your dentist/surgeon guide you, and you should be fine.
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
All well said and true! A dry socket is painful because the clot formed is dislodged and the bone is open to the envronment. Following directions exactly will help minimize the chances, but not eliminate it. Do not use a straw to drink with, the suction can dislodge the clot. Good luck.
Jan 13, 2013
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 25 years experience
Yes: No smoking, spitting, drinking through a straw. Take vitamin c 2000 mg / day : helps healing.
Dr. James Bates
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 36 years experience
Dry Socket: It's not bad luck, it's alveolar osteitis, or inflammation of the bone in the tooth socket, and it's painful but can generally be avoided. Follow your oral surgeon's instructions: don't smoke, avoid carbonated beverages and straws, or anything that might disturb wound healing. If you do get a dry socket, it can predictably be treated and the pain relieved. Follow instructions and you'll do fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do all babies who are exposed to hand, foot and mouth syndrome always get sick?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
After 2 years of age: Pacifiers may be soothing to infants who have a very strong sucking instinct. By two years of age this instinct should be extinguished and the pacifier may start causing deformity of the palate and teeth.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is my dizziness the result of ear infections or dental infections?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chastain
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Probably not.: Many (most?) cases of dizziness in adults are not related to infection. As an ENT doctor, i often see dizzy patients that have been misdiagnosed elsewhere with ear infections (otitis media). With that said, ear infections and some sinus infections can indeed cause dizziness; dental infections should not cause dizziness. The best way to be sure is to see an ENT doctor.
A 50-year-old member asked:

How long will it take for an antibiotic to reduce pain of a tooth infection?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
2-3 days: Antibiotics usually start working in 24 to 36 hours, however when the infection is in a tooth or jaw (bone) it takes longer merely because the blood supply isn’t as good in that kind of tissue. Warm compresses help to increase the blood flow to the area and carry the meds to the area.
A 36-year-old member asked:

If someone has hand, foot and mouth disease, how long will they be contagious?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends on your view: The hfm viral illness is caused by viruses that will be excreted in the stool for some time (wks) after primary infection.The febrile period (days) they may pass the virus in oral secretions. The texas dept of health standard does not exclude these kids from daycare after the fever is gone. Standard hygenic practices during diaper changes will contain the spread from that source.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could an impacted infected wisdom tooth cause a bone infection of the skull?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
It depends.: Simply being impacted may lead to pain but won't necessarily lead to infection, but if debris chronically accumulates around the gum near the tooth' it can then become infected. If this happens, or it becomes infected for other reasons, then infection can spread to the adjacent bone of the skull. It then becomes know as osteomyelitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
