U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

Pink eye? my son(15 years old) had what we believe to be pink eye. he took antibiotic drops for the seven days. the next day it came back. he was then give a script for a steroid drops. he has been taking that for 6 days. that eye is becoming pink again a

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ferzaad Moosa
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Pink : Pink eyes are usually a consequence of viral infections. The approach of treating with antibiotics will not treat the condition, but may help prevent a secondary bacterial infection. The fact that the conditioned recurred and is associated with body rashes is suggestive of other causes. One additional consideration is allergies. If your son has a history of allergies then the steroid drops will benefit the eye condition but not clear the rash. I would continue to follow closely with the eye specialist and discuss the possibility of allergies.
Dr. William Goldstein
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
It : It can be tough to tell the difference, but recent cold symptoms are usually a good clue for viral eye infections. Usually, viral pink eye involves both eyes, but usually one follows the other by a couple of days. Antibiotics do not work against viral infections, but most of us still prescribe something to ease symptoms, and make sure that you don't get a bacterial infection on top of the virus. The combination of eye infection and skin rash sounds like a viral problem. It may also be inflammation in the eye which is not an infection, such as iritis. You need to see an ophthalmologist to help wade through all of the details.
Dr. John Kim
Dr. John Kimanswered
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Pink : Pink eye is a term for viral conjunctivitis. The use of antibiotic will not resolve the infection since the antibiotics are only effective against bacterial infection and not viral. Pink eyes will resolve on its own, typically in two weeks. However, if you are given a steroid for pink eyes then the eye will appear less red giving an appearance of resolution but in reality is making the infection worse. There is an outstanding ophthalmologist at upmc, his name is dr. Francis mah. I recommend a visit to his office for proper evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
