A 47-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i have my appendix removed i have pain in the lower right side radiating down my right leg and right testicle and the right lower back. i can push on the appendix area some times painful but most times not when pushing on the area. have seen doctor

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. You indicated that you have seen doctor many times. However, had you had a consultation with a general surgeon? I would not recommend an appendectomy unless it is deemed medically indicated. If your appendix is not the source of your pain, you could have undergone an unnecessary surgery. Have you had a mri? Is your white blood count elevated? Sometimes there can be subacute appendicitis that walls off and then becomes intermittently symptomatic. I do recommend a consultation with a general surgeon if it hasn't already been done. If you are medically cleared, consider medical acupuncture.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Groin pain: This may be burning/neuropathic pain related to the back. The pain can be radiating from the back around to the front of the groin, abdomen, leg and t ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Cymbor
32 years experience Anesthesiology
Fungal or chafing: Attempt to wear clothing that fits but is not tight so that skin does not rub against skin. After your daily shower with a mild soap put a mild lotio ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Warren Strudwick
29 years experience Sports Medicine
Surgery likely: Sounds like you are passed due for surgery.Studies have indicated that if your symptoms have not resolved after one year of conservative treatment, yo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Unrelated: There's really no way that something going on with your testicle could be causing pain in your thigh or knees. If you're having problems or pain in yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month