U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

what are you thoughts on doing the master cleanse? #nqlu it sounds like you're basicially starving yourself. how many calories does one consume on this diet and are the nutrients sufficient?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Hello. : Hello. I don't know the calorie count, but i just reviewed the basics in order to answer your question. I think that there are much healthier ways to lose weight and to detoxify. Detoxification that is too rapid without appropriate supplementation can lead to release of significant amounts of stored toxins into the blood stream. Free radicals are let loose and can cause significant damage. I belief that a juicing diet with appropriate combinations of fresh, organic vegetables and fruit combined with proper supplementation would be a much healthier approach.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What diet will prevent the progression of heart disease?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Somewhat: Diet with modification of fat intake, coupled with exercise can help slow heart disease progression. To say it can prevent it is probably stretching things. However, there is no question that regular exercise coupled with good diet habits and a physician's guidance imo can clearly improve one's cardiac disease status. I believe considerable research exists to back up that statement.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What does my total protein level tell me about my diet?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
Nothing very much: It can be normal and still you can have a bad diet.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What must I avoid or limit in my diet while breastfeeding besides alcohol?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Tobacco and other : Drugs cause harm to the infant, most foods are quite safe.
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 44-year-old member asked:

How many years does it take to develop cancer from snuff?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Variable: The time from the start of insult to development of cancer varies with the genetics of the person, type of insult, intensity of insult etc. The sooner you quit the better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
