A female asked:
Disclaimer

how often should i receive a mammogram i am 29 years old. i have had a knot in my right breast since 2007, my dr says it is caused of caffine but it gets sore sometimes the first knot i had i had it removed it came back non cancer and no cancer cells wher

3 doctor answers
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The "knot" you described in your breast sounds like a cyst, which can increase in size if you consume a lot of caffeine. These cysts often tend to hurt right before your period. As far as breast cancer screening goes, for women who have a first degree relative (your mother in this case) with breast cancer, then screening for them would start ten years before the age your mother was when she was diagnosed. For instance if your mother was diagnosed at age 40, your screening would start at age 30. If your doctor is not following this protocol, then you should seek another opinion. All the best.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Yearly (begin @ 40): Mammograms remain our best test to screen for breast cancer. Most us experts advise starting at 40 (or 10 yrs younger than a close family member who had breast ca). The lump you describe sounds classic for fibrocystic changes: "lumpy-bumpy" breast tissue that is sensitive to hormonal changes. If you find a new lump, it is always best to see your gyne or primary care dr. To be extra-cautious.
Answered on Aug 5, 2014
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
If you have: a stable physical finding since 2007, it is highly unlikely that it is cancer. At your age, if imaging is indicated, ultrasound would be the modality of first choice, and then possibly a mammo depending on what it showed. Unless you are at very high risk(e.g. a BRCA carrier), you don't need to start screening until you are 40.
Answered on Aug 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Just get biopsy: Most of these are benign but the only way to make sure is the biopsy. To answer your question about worrying, I suggest that you not get worried, but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Dense breasts: Mammography reading of very dense breasts are like trying to see another car on the road at night in a fog with no lights on. It is more common in u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO , no indication: At the age of 31 no indication for mammography , unless have strong suspicion due to brca i ; ! ( genetic ) even after 40 routine screening mammog ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
Talk to your doc: Depends on the number of family members and their exact relationship to you (grandmothers and aunts don't count as much as mothers or sisters in terms ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month