A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

child with twelve baby teeth orthodontist put braces no overbite, no thumb sucking or overcrowding and no chewing problems is this common for an orthodontist not to advise a parent that there child has 12 baby teeth paid $2500 to have baby teeth straighte

8 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
It : It is so difficult to advise you because i cannot examine your child. I'm assuming that your child had braces put on while he had a mixed dentition (baby teeth and permanent teeth). This is routine in orthodontic care. The orthodontist did not straighten the baby teeth, but rather aligned the permanent teeth that were in place when the treatment started. Now, as your child is a bit older and is starting to loose the rest of his baby teeth, there may be a need for further treatment. This is also common and acceptable. What concerns me is that you are not aware of what is going on. Nothing at all was discussed? Did you not realize that your child still had baby teeth? Were you referred to the orthodontist by your general dentist, or did you go on your own? Of course, everything should have been explained to you. Maybe you misunderstood what was explained? I cannot tell since i wasn't there. The fee you paid was not outrageous for phase one, and certainly too low for a full course of treatment. Did phase one turn out well? If so, it seems the only problem was a misunderstanding for the total fee, not the actual treatment that was done. I think you should have a sincere talk with the orthodontist and explain your concerns.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. LynAnn Mastaj
37 years experience Orthodontics
As : As an orthodontist, we do put braces on primary (baby) and permanent teeth between the ages of 7 and 11. This is called phase i or early preventative and interceptive orthodontic treatment (d8060 is the insurance code and yes runs between $2400 to $3200). Children with severe overbites, crowded teeth and crossbites benefit from early braces. An orthodontist will bracket a primary tooth to give extra stability to the wire. Sometimes placing braces on the primary teeth make the interceptive treatment more comfortable for the patient. It is expected that a permanent tooth may erupt under and resorbe (crack) a primary tooth during treatment. Approximately 70% of patients who undergo early treatment have severe enough maloclussions or bite problems that will require phase ii, however, not even the best orthodontist can predict that. You made the right decession to have phase i. Your child will benefit from possibly not needing extractions, prolonged treatment time in braces, the opportunity to have invisable braces in phase ii and even a chance not to require phase ii treatment. During your consult the orthodontist might have mentioned your options or they may be written down in the literature or information he discussed with you at the consult. I would recommend reading more information about orthodontic treatment on a few websites, or at aao.Com. Good luck. Lynann mastaj, dmd.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. John Spolyar
54 years experience Orthodontics
Not unusual: If twelve baby teeth, then also would have twelve permanent teeth. You went through the first phase of treatment and should expect a second phase of treatment after 28 permanent teeth are present after a "dental age" of 12 years. Ask your orthodontist for more explanation.
Answered on Mar 17, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not unusual: Your child is probably 8-10, and it is common to have 12 baby teeth and 12 permanent teeth. Your orthodontist probably started treatment for a good reason, which you may not fully understand (but is our job to educate why and when). It is a very common situation called phase i or early intervention orthodontics, and it will pave the way for a smoother precise finish at 12-14 with 28 teeth.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
You have not paid to have the baby teeth straightened, likely just the adult teeth were moved and the baby teeth were by-passed. COMMON!
Jan 25, 2013
Dr. Gary Chapman
35 years experience Orthodontics
Too bad: Braces are for permanent teeth. We do orthodontic work while a child has baby teeth, but not braces. Typically we will work on jaw coordination, space issues, narrow jaws, and protrusive/retrusive lower jaws. Orthodontic appliances are used, not braces.
Answered on Apr 30, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
In your practice...
Feb 5, 2013
Dr. S. jay Bowman
36 years experience Orthodontics
Communication: The key here is communication. It should be clear to you as to why orthodontic treatment was recommended as part of informed consent. Braces on permanent incisors with 12 baby teeth left is not uncommon and may be very important in certain situations. Time to visit with your orthodontist so you understand "why" in this child's situation.
Answered on Apr 6, 2013
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Why?: If 12 baby teeth are present, 12 permanent teeth are also present. Your orthodontist must have reason to do interceptive rx for your child. Please go back and ask for an explanation...I'm sure that this is a communication problem. Ask the orthodontist why phase i rx, what are the rx goals, and when will your child be ready for phase ii (full corrective) rx.
Answered on Apr 25, 2013
Dr. Hilary Baskin
28 years experience Orthodontics
Talk to them: The goal of treating kids that age is not to straighten baby teeth, but to address structural issues with the jaw and bite. Teeth 'straightening' is done in later phases of treatment if they are required. You should have understood exactly what and why they were doing BEFORE you had your kid start treatment, but now that you have started, you still need to have a talk with them to understand.
Answered on Jul 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
44 years experience Orthodontics
Sure, : Sure, a dentist can tell you if your overbite is likely to cause problems later on. If your overbite is really severe, for example, your lower teeth m ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mathew Greenston
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes braces work.: Once you stop sucking your thumb your teeth will stop getting worse. The braces will gently pull them back to proper alignment. It is important to s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
See orthodontist.: Only answer is to go back and discuss with orthodontist. Make sure you are being treated by a board certified orthodontist.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Kim
26 years experience Dentistry
Yes, absolutely: An overbite (or underbite) can throw your bite off just enough to still do some damage to the teeth. The way your upper jaw and lower jaw come togeth ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month