A female asked:
Disclaimer

Can two virgins get an std? My partner and i are both virgins and don't do drugs. We had unprotected oral sex, although semen was never passed. Should we get tested for an std? Is it possible for us to get an std? Also, i know he got the HIV shot the day

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience in Family Medicine
If : If it was the first time that either of you had oral sex then the odds of you giving or getting an std should be zero. However, you must have complete confidence in your partner, and if there is any doubt, then there may be some risk, albeit small. On the other hand i believe you are referring to the hpv vaccine, and the fact that he had it recently has no direct affect on you, except lessening your chance of contracting a harmful strain of the hpv virus at some point from him in the future (in theory). You should also consider getting the hpv vaccination series for your protection. All the best.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sophia Yen
23 years experience in Pediatrics
Very unlikely: Very unlikely for oral sex, I would think. but if you think HIV might be involved, get tested. Better safe than sorry. Were you checked for HSV (herpe ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: You do owe it to yourself to love safely from now on. HIV just isn't going to present like this, especially this soon, but get tested anyway. I see in ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Good idea to test: HIV seroconversion illnesses have a variety of nonspecific symptoms that mimic other illnesses. Here is some general information on HIV symptoms incl ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience in Family Medicine
A : A yeast infection or bacterial infection would not give you a false positive chlamydia result. If your chlamydia test was negative last year and posit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month